johannes-plenio-qkfxBc2NQ18-unsplash.jpg

Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy I use in relation to activity on my website and data collection. 

It explains what data is collected by this website, how your personal information is used and your legal rights relating to your personal information.

Who am I?

My name is Christine Meldrum, and I provide counselling, coaching, mindfulness and training, operating from Edinburgh. I am committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This notice applies to your use of my website and the services I offer.

Please note that any reference to Data Protection Law made in this document includes the Data Protection Act 1998 and all associated legislation. For the avoidance of doubt this also includes the General Data Protection Regulation (“Data Protection Law”).

I am required by law to treat your personal information legally and fairly. I must also give you the means to correct it if it is wrong, allow you to object to the processing of it and, in some instances, delete it from the systems connected to my website if you ask me to do so.

I AM YOUR DATA CONTROLLER

For the purposes of Data Protection Law, I am the Data Controller in relation to the processing of your personal data.

What information does this site collect about you?

This website collects and processes data about you in different ways, depending on the service you are using. It collects data through the following services:

  • Contacting me via my dedicated email address

  • Booking a counselling session

  • Booking for a coaching session

  • Booking for a mindfulness session

  • Booking for a training session

 

Please refer to the relevant section below.

 

Contacting Me

 

Personal data you give us when you contact me:

  • Name

  • Email address

  • Phone Number

 

You can also contact me directly by email at info@christinemeldrum.com

I will store your personal information securely on the servers used by my email provider, and on my personal computer to use it to follow up on any requests or to contact you for more information.

My legal basis for processing your information is that I have a legitimate interest to communicate effectively with clients to ensure that I meet my business objectives and project commitments.

Bookings – Counselling, Coaching, Mindfulness and Training

Personal data I collect about you when you register for a Counselling, Coaching, Mindfulness or Training session with me.

  • Name

  • Email address

  • Phone number

 

My legal basis for processing your personal data is that you consent to provide me with the information so that I can process your registration for attendance at a session.

How do I use the data collected?

I use personal data held about you in the following ways:

  • To help you with any queries you may have in relation to the services that I provide.

  • To register your attendance at Counselling sessions where you have requested that you do so.

  • To register your attendance at Coaching sessions where you have requested that you do so

  • To register your attendance at Mindfulness sessions where you have requested that you do so

  • To register your attendance at Training sessions where you have requested that you do so

  • To fulfil my legal obligations

 

Disclosure of your personal data

  • Name, email address, address, phone number - Wix - To register you for one of my events.

 

I will not sell your information or disclose it for direct marketing purposes.

Where I store your personal data

Personal data you provide to me is stored on computer equipment in the UK with the following exceptions:

Training – your name, email address and phone number will be stored on the servers used by my website provider, Wix. They have data centres located in the United States of America, Ireland and Israel.

If you are located in Europe, when Wix transfer your personal information to the United States or anywhere outside Europe, they will make sure that (i) there is a level of protection deemed adequate by the European Commission or (ii) that the relevant Standard Contractual Clauses are in place.

How long I will keep your data for

The following information shows what personal information I hold and how long it is held for.

  • Event registrations - Held for six months

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although I will do my best to protect your personal data, I cannot guarantee the security of your personal data in transit; any transmission is at your own risk. Once I have received your personal data, I will use strict procedures and security features as outlined above to try to prevent unauthorised access to your personal data.

Your rights

You have the following rights:

  • You can seek to restrict our processing of your personal data or object to us processing your personal data at any time by contacting us me at info@christinemeldrum.com 

  • You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) if you think that I have infringed your rights. You can find more information about reporting a matter to the ICO at the following link: https://ico.org.uk/

  • You have the right to access personal data held by me about you.  If you wish to view, correct or update any information we hold about you please get in touch by email to info@christinemeldrum.com 

  • In certain circumstances you have the right to ask me to delete all the information I hold about you.  If you wish to do so, please get in touch by email to info@christinemeldrum.com  Please note that I may be obliged to retain some information about you to allow me to fulfil my legal obligations.

Please be aware that I am legally obliged to verify your identity using reasonable means before you can exercise your rights.

My website

My website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy notices and that I do not accept any responsibility or liability for these notices or for any personal data that may be collected through these websites or services, such as contact and location data. Please check these notices before you submit any personal data to these websites or use these services.

Changes to privacy notice

Any changes I may make to my privacy notice in the future will be posted on my website and, where appropriate, notified to you when you next visit. The new terms may be displayed on-screen and you may be required to read and accept them to continue your use of my services.

 

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy notice are welcomed and should be addressed by email to info@christinemeldrum.com